Dance Competitions

DANCE COMPETITIONS COACHING & PREPARATION

Bay Ballet Academy’s Artistic Director, Maximo Califano, offers private coaching and preparation for for prestigious dance competitions. We can help you rehearse, run, practice, and clean your solo, number or variation to excel in these famous competitions around the nation. Please, contact us to schedule a private session today! Price per hour is $60.

Bay Ballet Academy Lyrical Jazz Open Class

Bay Ballet Academy Lyrical Jazz Hip Hop

This is a list of today’s most popular dance competitions and conventions:

24 Seven Dance Convention

Director: Danny Wallace

818-432-6085

info@24sevendance.com

24sevendance.com

Popular Instructors: Kayla Kalbfleisch, tWitch, Allison Holker, Brooke Pierotti, Francisco Gella, Lauren Adams

Act 1 Talent

Director: Katie Rustowicz

909-360-3455

info@act1talent.com

act1talent.com

Adrenaline Dance Inc.

Director: Jeremy Keeton

866-695-4144

info@adrenalinedance.com

adrenalinedance.com

Popular Instructors: Jason Ambrose, Chris Jacobsen, Caroline Lewis-Jones, Nick Dinicolangelo, Nick Bass, Marcea Lane

American All-Star

Director: Kristen Rapp

985-951-8600

kristen@americanallstar.com

americanallstar.com

American Ballet Competition

Director: Raymond Van Mason

801-393-5000

ibtmason@comcast.net

americanballetcompetition.com

Popular Instructors: Dinna Bjorn, Eric Viudes

American Dance Alliance

Directors: Jimmy Arguello, Natalia Gonzalez, & Arianne Limongi

305-812-1005

adadanceinfo@gmail.com

americandancealliance.com

Popular Instructors: Jimmy Arguello, Natalia Gonzalez, Estefania Delgado, Stephanie Mas, Alondra Balbuena

Artistic Dance Exchange

Director: Juan Borona

516-749-8975

info@artisticdanceexchange.com

adeontour.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T

Age Divisions: Gold Level (beginner–intermediate) & Platinum Level (intermediate–advanced): Mini (5–7), Junior (8–11), Teen (12–15), Senior (16–17), Adult (18+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: July 3, Virginia Beach, VA

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, COND, DT, F, H, J, L, M, MT, N, PC, T, TECH, TO

Popular Instructors: Tom Richardson, Ian Eastwood, Mollee Gray, Alex Wong, KK Harris, Hamilton Evans

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

Artistic Revolution Experience

Directors: Colleen Cross & Rosanne Renda

973-493-2157

artisticrevolutionexperience@gmail.com

artisticrevolutionexperience.com

855-ASH-DANCE

info@ashproductions.com

ashdance.com

Popular Instructors: Rudy Abreu, Desmond Richardson, Gregg Russell, Tovaris Wilson, Jojo Gomez, Lisette Bustamante

Backstage Competition

Director: Cathy Vucina

732-740-0046

backstagecomp@aol.com

backstageperformingartscompetition.com

Believe Talent

Director: Matt Dillard

844-737-3737

info@believetalent.com

believetalent.com

Beyond The Stars

Directors: Ginny Faubell & Nikki Tennant

609-259-8760

info@btscomp.com

btscomp.com

Popular Instructors: Hayley Bochner, Serge Onik, Chryssie Whitehead, Alyssa Quezada, Robert Taylor Jr., Marjorie Failoni

Big Apple Tap Festival

Directors: Avi Miller & Ofer Ben

646-383-4949

thebigappletapfestival.com

Popular Instructors: Miller & Ben, Randy Skinner, Brenda Bufalino, Dianne “Lady Di” Walker, Debbi Dee, Sarah Reich

BOUNCE!

Directors: Christopher Recchia, Kimberly Recchia & Roger C. Jeffrey

732-664-8170

bouncecompetition@gmail.com

bouncecompetition.com

Popular Instructors: Thang Dao, Jen Golonka, Darrell Grand Moultrie, Kelby Brown, Anthony LoCascio, Rasta Thomas

BravO! National Dance and Talent Competition

Director: Brendan C. Buchanan

877-272-8641

info@bravocompetition.com

bravocompetition.com

Breakout Dance Competition

Director: Joel Valdiviezo

609-873-8620

info@breakoutcomp.com

breakoutcomp.com

Cadence Dance Finals

Directors: Leahanne Kvasni & Chelsea Chamberlain

905-901-2370

info@cadencedancefinals.com

cadencedancefinals.com

Celebration Talent Competition

Directors: Mitchell & Robin Dettwiller

888-610-8882

info@celebrationtalent.com

celebrationtalent.com

Celebrity Dance

Director: Drew Phillip

480-706-8888

celebrity@dancecelebrity.com

celebritydance.com

Popular Instructors: Ashley Cinq-Mars, Cat Cogliandro, Aaron Turner, Jackie Nowicki, Jose Soto, Marcus Jones

CNADM (Chicago National Association of Dance Masters)

Director: Kathy Velasco

815-397-6282

dance@cnadm.com

cnadm.com

Popular Instructors: Meg Paul, Matthew Farmer, Stacy Keller, Jeremy Plummer, Nick Pupillo, Melissa Anderson

CRU Dance Competition

Director: Kate Peters

631-764-0641

manager@crudance.com

crudance.com

The Dance Awards

Directors: Gil Stroming, Ray Leeper & Danny Wallace

818-432-1234 x115

info@thedanceawards.com

thedanceawards.com

Popular Instructors: Francisco Gella, Mandy Moore, Mia Michaels, Denise Wall, Anthony Morigerato, tWitch

The Dance Effect

Director: Sarena Roubideaux

316-794-8000

thedanceeffect@hotmail.com

thedanceeffect.org

Popular Instructors: Fiona Star Martinek, Michelle Rambo, Brooke & Paul Gebb, Sabrina Biddle, Jessica Connelly, Lauren Alston

Dance Expressions/Pure Performance

Director: Cathy Tubolino

215-356-2139

tapkat5678@aol.com

danceexpressionscompetition.com

Popular Instructors: Jon Merced, Rachael Berube, Natalie Malotke, Tislarm Bouie, Gemma Bender, Jessica Cohen

Dance Machine ANDC (America’s National Dance Championships)

Directors: Will Shover & Lori Sneed

877-647-7326

info@dancemachineonline.com

dancemachineonline.com

Popular Instructors: Melissa Pihos, Eileen Juric, Daniel Browning, April Cook, Brittney Wall

Dance Ovations

Director: Anne-Marie Petricone

603-347-1063

danceovations@gmail.com

danceovations.net

Dance Prix de New York

Directors: Jolinda Menendez & Seán Curran

317-790-0717

info@danceprixny.com

danceprixny.com

Popular Instructors: Karin Averty, Seán Curran, Cynthia Harvey, Melanie Person, Daniel Ulbricht

Dance Revolution

Director: Michelle Brogan

817-251-9898

info@dance-revolution.com

dance-revolution.com

Dance Showcase USA

Director: Glenda Boenig

817-572-6617

glenda@danceshowcaseusa.com

danceshowcaseusa.com

Dance the Magic!

Director: Debi Barr

714-890-5678

debi@dancethemagic.com

dancethemagic.com

Popular Instructors: Jennilee Barr, Julie Kay Stallcup, Hedy Perna

The Dance Worlds Championship

888-315-9437

worlds@usasf.net

usasf.net

DanceMakers Inc.

949-715-5300

brad@dancemakersinc.com

dancemakersinc.com

Popular Instructors: Dejan Tubic, Justin Giles, Kathryn McCormick, Robert Roldan, Erica Sobol, Kyle Robinson

Dancers Inc.

Director: Dan Barris

732-685-8182

info@dancers-inc.com

dancers-inc.com

Popular Instructors: Lauren Froederman, Megs Alfonso, Phil LaDuca, Ambrose Respicio, Chehon Wespi-Tschopp, Aaron Turner

DreamMaker National Talent Competition

Director: Brittney Bilgrien

937-736-2295

info@dreammakerdance.com

dreammakerdance.com

Dupree Dance

Director: Kari Anderson

888-498-2998

dupree@dupreedance.com

dupreedance.com

Popular Instructors: Trevor Parmentier, Terrill Mitchell, Meghan Way Stinson, Kobi Rozenfeld, Ellenore Scott, Thayne Jasperson

Dynamite National Talent Competition

Director: Stepp Stewart

404-977-3673

dynatalent@aol.com

thesteppstewart.com

Earthshakers—The Competition

Director: Michelle Brogan

817-251-9898

info@dance-revolution.com

earthshakerstalent.com

Elite Dance Cup

Director: Kayla Scurlock

985-851-5108

elitedancecup@att.net

elitedancecup.com

Encore DCS

Directors: Rhonda Marchant & Susan Barnes

803-785-1214

encoredcs@gmail.com

encoredcs.com

Popular Instructors: Shannon Lewis, Caroline Lewis-Jones, Brandon Girouard, Cassie Russo, Ryan Johnson, Phil Orsano

Encore Performing Arts Showcase, Inc.

Director: Caron Moore

817-926-9686

info@encoreperformingarts.com

encoreperformingarts.com

Popular Instructors: Tara Foy, Gregg Russell, Marcea Lane, Liz Imperio, Kevin & Marcel Wilson, Christina Woodard

Encore Talent Productions, Inc.

Director: Terri Shaffner

513-252-2025

encore@zoomtown.com

encoretalentproductions.com

Energy National Dance Competitions

Director: Gina Dudash

954-780-7177

office@energyndc.com

energyndc.com

Popular Instructors: Gianna Martello,
Rhonda Miller, Tracie Stanfield

Excel in Motion

Director: Anthony Fortunato

508-647-1000

info@excelinmotion.com

excelinmotion.com

Popular Instructors: Lauren Froderman, Alex Wong, Brandon Bryant, Cyrus Spencer, Aaron Turner, Ellenore Scott

Extreme Talent Showcase

Director: Leann Knotts

412-736-5600

extremetalentshowcase@gmail.com

extremetalentshowcase.com

Popular Instructors: Jacque LeWarne, Will Thomas, Alex Wong, Audrey Case, Sasha Mallory, Cedric Botelho

Fluid Dance Conventions, Inc.

Director: Sarah Verville

866-659-5554

fluid@fluiddance.com

fluiddance.com

Fury Dance Competition

Directors: Robyn Ferrell & Michelle Schamel

702-907-FURY

info@furydance.com

furydance.com

Fusion National Dance Competition

Director: Paula Dell-Beasley

912-230-9687

info@fusionndc.com

fusionndc.com

Groove

Director: Daniel DeFranco

732-579-0737

information@groovecompetition.com

groovecompetition.com

Popular Instructors: Matt Lopez, Aaron Turner, Gianna Martello, James Washington, Cassandra Surianello, Luke Hickey

guiDANCE experience

Director: Kelly Peterson

814-227-6409

info@guidanceexperience.com

guidanceexperience.com

Popular Instructors: Tiffany Prout-Leito, Alex Isenberg, Jason Marquette, Katie Gatlin, Jen Ray, Alex Edwards

Headliners Dance Championships

Director: Shari Tomasiello

973-927-8007

shari@headlinerscompetition.com

headlinerscompetition.com

Popular Instructors: Brandon Girouard, Jason Wise, Christina Belinsky, Marlon Mayers, Wadi Jones

Hollywood Dance Jamz

Director: Kim Hohman

567-825-3857

info@hollywooddancejamz.com

hollywooddancejamz.com

Popular Instructors: Barry Youngblood, Liana Blackburn, Marko Germar, Nico O’Connor, Melissa Emrico

Hollywood Vibe Dance Convention

Directors: Christopher & Anne Smith

818-567-2359

info@hollywoodvibe.com

hollywoodvibe.com

Popular Instructors: Caitlin Kinney, Kent Boyd, Liz Imperio, Kevin Maher, Brooke Lipton, David Moore

I LOVE DANCE

Director: Kim McKimmie

503-253-2020

kim@ilovedance.com

ilovedance.com

Imagine National Dance Challenge

Director: Shaun Moe

315-572-1189

shaun@imaginedancechallenge.com

imaginedancechallenge.com

Inferno Dance

Director: Laura King

855-673-2623

info@infernodance.com

infernodance.com

JUMP: The Alternative Convention

Director: Mike Minery

818-432-4395

info@jumptour.com

jumptour.com

Popular Instructors: Misha Gabriel, Mia Michaels, Mandy Moore, Teddy Forance, Nick Lazzarini, Willdabeast

KAR (Kids Artistic Revue)

Director: Noah Lands

714-826-8440

info@dancekar.com

dancekar.com

L.A. DanceMagic

Director: Jackie Sleight

818-541-1316

office@ladancemagic.com

ladancemagic.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, J, L, MT, O, P, T

Popular Instructors: Albert Blaise Cattafi, Christian Vincent, DJ Guthrie, Will Thomas, Julie Kay Stallcup, Eddie Moody

League of Champions National Dance Competition

Director: Dustin Fink

561-777-7587

info@locdance.com

locdance.com

Leap! National Dance Competition

Director: Drew Vamosi

800-790-LEAP (5327)

info@leapcompetition.com

leapcompetition.com

Liberate Artists Inc.

Directors: G. Brown & S. Newbury

213-700-6482

info@liberateartists.com

liberateartists.com

Popular Instructors: Amelia Burkhardt, Lauren Froderman, Comfort Fedoke, Julie Carter, Eric Lehn, Kenny Hernandez

Manhattan Dance Project

Director: Bill Hotaling

623-376-7578

info@mdpdance.com

mdpdance.com

Popular Instructors: Bill Hotaling, Amy Yakima, Ade Obayami, Kameron Bink, Josh Bergasse, Chet Walker

Mark of Excellence National Talent Competition

Directors: Randy Kalis & LaRon Higgins

469-872-6566

randy@markofexcellencetalent.com

markofexcellencetalent.com

Masquerade Dance

Director: Melissa May

985-651-0001

info@masqueradedance.com

masqueradedance.com

Monsters Dance Conventions

Director: Gene Burdette

888-566-6787

info@monstersdance.com

monstersdance.com

Popular Instructors: Parris Goebel, Kevin Maher, Luther Brown, Ysabelle Capitule, Jaquel Knight, Sean Bankhead

National Dance Showcase

Directors: Sonia Pennington & Alana Donato

908-874-0040

nds@nationaldanceshowcase.com

nationaldanceshowcase.com

NexStar National Talent Competition

Director: Kathy Helton

937-376-7777

kathy@nexstarcompetition.com

nexstarcompetition.com

Nex•Us A Dance Experience

Director: Kristen Plant

800-526-0722

registrations@nexusontour.com

nexusontour.com

Popular Instructors: Galen Hooks, Ian Eastwood, Matt Steffanina, Gil Duldulao, Cris Judd, Kevin Frey

NRG danceProject

Director: Rustin Matthew

877-909-4674

nrgdanceproject@gmail.com

nrgdanceproject.com

Popular Instructors: Hailee Payne, Rustin Matthew, Ava Bernstine, Mallauri Esquibel, Lacey Schwimmer, Emma Bradley

NUVO Dance Convention

Director: Ray Leeper

818-432-2894

go@gonuvo.com

gonuvo.com

Popular Instructors: Anthony Morigerato, Ray Leeper, Stacey Tookey, Travis Wall, Kenny Wormald, Denise Wall

NYC Dance Alliance

Directors: Joe Lanteri & Leah Brandon

866-692-5678

info@nycdance.com

nycdance.com

Popular Instructors: Chloe Arnold, Joe Lanteri, Suzi Taylor, Joey Dowling, Andy Pellick, Scott Jovovich

NYLA DANCE: New York Los Angeles Dance Conventions & Competitions

Director: Skip Costa

212-222-2772

dance@nyladance.com

nyladance.com

One Rhythm Dance Convention/Competition

Director: Hutton Peck

480-295-5574

1rdc.dance@gmail.com

onerhythmdance.com

Popular Instructors: Rae Rae & Leah, Ricky Maalouf, Kira Dimartino, Mike Wittmers, Grace Gallagher, Jose Soto

Onstage New York

Directors: Joe Lanteri & Leah Brandon

877-692-5678

info@onstagenewyork.com

onstagenewyork.com

Peak Invitational Dance Competition

Director: Barb Quinn

604-469-6434

info@peakinvitational.ca

peakinvitational.ca

Prix de Lausanne

Director: Kathryn Bradney

+41-21-648-0525

info@prixdelausanne.org

prixdelausanne.org

RADIX Dance Convention

Director: Eddie Strachan

818-392-3478

info@radixdance.com

radixdance.com

Popular Instructors: Chaz Buzan, Tabitha & Napoleon D’umo, Brian Friedman, Tyce Diorio, Tessandra Chavez, Talia Favia

Rainbow Dance Competition

714-995-5883

info@rainbowdance.com

rainbowdance.com

Revive Dance Convention

Director: Jeremy Keeton

866-695-4144

info@revivedanceconvention.com

revivedanceconvention.com

Popular Instructors: Casey Quinn, Jenn Freeman, Erica Marr, Matt Aylward, Merissa Gassel, Maddi Burg

Revolution Talent Competition

Director: Kacy Combs

833-782-5678

info@revolutiontalent.com

revolutiontalent.com

Independent Entries

Rising Star Talent Productions

Director: Chrissy Danflous

614-855-7720

sharon@risingstartalent.com

risingstartalent.com

Shake the Ground

Director: Lissette Lucas

305-582-7877

info@shaketheground.com

shaketheground.com

Popular Instructors: Alex Wong, Rory Freeman, Duncan Cooper, Carlos Garland, Aaron Tolson, Brooke Wendle

Shake: The Groundbreaking Convention

Director: Lissette Lucas

305-582-7877

info@shaketheground.com

shaketheground.com

Showstopper, America’s Greatest Dance Competition

Director: Debbie Roberts

843-357-7469

information@goshowstopper.com

goshowstopper.com

Sophisticated Productions

Director: Melissa R. Tessier

413-569-4030

info@sophisticatedproductions.com

sophisticatedproductions.com

Competition

Spirit of Dance Awards and the SDA Class Experience

Directors: Kim Ahern & Wanda Cunningham

781-924-1314

director@spiritofdanceawards.com

spiritofdanceawards.com

Popular Instructors: Ashle Dawson, Buddy Casimano, Eddie Bennett, Nuala DeGeorge, Ellenore Scott, Keenan Cooks

Spotlight Dance Cup

Director: Michelle Kresge

208-939-8015

changes@spotlightevents.com

spotlightevents.com

Stage One Productions

Director: Greg Massay

405-573-7733

director@stageonedance.com

stageonedance.com

Popular Instructors: Skye Massay-Cook, Caroline Lewis-Jones, Jeff Amsden, Randi Kemper, Hefa Tuita, Danny Lawn

Star Talent Productions

Director: Jennifer Armstrong Daniels

336-905-8821

info@startalentproductions.com

startalentproductions.com

Starbound National Talent Competition

Director: Sandra Coyte

609-693-0563

info@starbound.net

starbound.net

Starpower Talent Competition

Director: Noelle Pate Packett

301-752-4538

daniella@starpowertalent.com

starpowertalent.com

StarQuest Performing Arts Competition

Director: Steve Wappel

919-363-2900

concierge@starquestdance.com

starquestdance.com

Step Up 2 Dance

Director: Carol Wallace

781-231-0211

carol@stepup2dance.com

stepup2dance.com

Summerdanse Competition

Director: Beverly Crowe

716-430-5051

bevsdance4484@hotmail.com

summerdanse.com

Talent On Parade

Directors: Kim & Eric McCluer

316-522-4836

office@talentonparade.com

talentonparade.com

Popular Instructors: Val Manchin, Helene Phillips, Don Mirault, Joey Doucette, Robin Dawn Ryan, Kari Herman

That’s Entertainment Performing Arts Competitions

Director: RoseMary Pontuck

877-572-9415

info@thatsentertainmentpa.com

thatsentertainmentpa.com

Throw Down Dance Challenge

Director: Adrienne Kellett

732-861-6482

sales@throwdowndance.com

throwdowndancechallenge.com

Popular Instructors: Maureen Dicker, Jason Warley, Jon Mercad, Chris Bloom, Karin Rendelman, Michael Susten

Ticket To Broadway

Directors: Joel Kamensky & Lori Brown

855-284-2538

info@tickettobroadway.com

tickettobroadway.com

Transcend Tour

Directors: Carlye Flieder & Elina Gordienko

301-718-3435

info@transcendtour.com

transcendtour.com

Popular Instructors: Alan Salazar, Hamilton Evans, Nick Lanzisera, Sabrina Phillip, Eden Shabtai, KC Monnie

Turn It Up Dance Challenge

Director: Melissa Burns

617-283-8811

info@turnitupdance.com

turnitupdance.com

Popular Instructors: Fikshun, Megz Alfonso, Alex Wong, Thayne Jasperson, Comfort Fedoke, Jessica Richens

Universal Ballet Competition

Director: Lissette Lucas

305-582-7877

universalballetcompetition.com

Velocity Dance Convention

Directors: Cory Jones & Eve Mason

818-416-1161

info@velocitydanceconvention.com

velocitydanceconvention.com

Popular Instructors: Mark Goodman, Kyle Hanagami, Shannon Mather, Mark Kanemura, Ade Obayomi, Dee Caspary

West Coast Dance Explosion

Directors: John Crutchman & Alan Sherfield

702-368-6228

robinwcde@me.com

westcoastdanceexplosion.com

Popular Instructors: Tre Holloway, Scott Myrick, John Crutchman, Will Johnston, Kim Wolfe, Elizabeth Parkinson

Wild Dance Intensive

Directors: Casey Azuogu & Lindsey Pleasants

937-376-7777

info@wildaboutdance.com

wildaboutdance.com

World Championships of Performing Arts

Director: USA Selection Committee

323-828-1238

info@wcopa.com

wcopa.com

World Dance Pageant

Directors: Chrystan Sheatzley & Jill Wolins

240-412-1804

chrystan@worlddancepageant.com

worlddancepageant.com

Xtreme Dance Xperience

Director: Sheryl Knight

317-891-8260

info@xdx.dance